Achievers

Siyaphambili achievement awards

At South Deep, our Siyaphambili programme is a Frontline Productivity Improvement programme aimed at changing mindsets, creating new behaviours and making the shift to the desired culture that will drive sustainable operational improvements.

The programme is structured around five phases of intervention:
  • Shaping the culture
  • Building capability
  • Managing the work
  • Improving the work and
  • Sustaining the work
Siyaphambili [logo]

Performance measurement against our objectives happens on an individual as well as a department and company level and every month we acknowledge those who have excelled in their efforts through the Siyaphambili Awards.

In August 2020, the following people received awards:


Peter Makaleng [photo]

Peter Makaleng

Recognised for outstanding performance on the Change Leader Programme as well as being the top performer on the Siyaphambili programme within the Metallurgy Department.

Danie Bezuidenhout [photo]

Danie Bezuidenhout

Recognised for his support and implementation of the Line-as-coach programme within the Engineering department

Yuan Prins [photo]

Yuan Prins

Recognised for being the top performer on the Siyaphambili programme within the Mining department as well as his contribution to the Mine Cycle Optimisation Project.

Ignatius Louw [photo]

Ignatius Louw

Recognised for his contribution to the Mine Cycle Optimisation Project.

Andrew Malamba [photo]

Andrew Malamba

Recognised for achieving 20 hours coaching time

Danie Jooste, Gibson Makhosana and Willem Venter [photo]

Danie Jooste, Gibson Makhosana and Willem Venter

Recognised for consistent performance on the Siyaphambili programme within the Backfill department

Piet de Koker, Joe Botha and Francois Joubert [photo]

Piet de Koker, Joe Botha and Francois Joubert

Recognised for consistent performance on the Siyaphambili programme within the Engineering department

Mpho Keetse, Peter Makaleng and Shaun Martin [photo]

Mpho Keetse, Peter Makaleng and Shaun Martin

Recognised for consistent performance on the Siyaphambili programme within the Metallurgy department

Eddie Mabela and Leon Klopper [photo]

Eddie Mabela and Leon Klopper

Recognised for consistent performance on the Siyaphambili programme within the Mining department

Ntebogeng Matela [photo]

Ntebogeng Matela

Recognised for being the top performer on the Siyaphambili programme within the Safety department

Matt du Plooy and Rugen Pillaye [photo]

Matt du Plooy and Rugen Pillaye

Recognised for consistent performance on the Siyaphambili programme within the Technical Services department

Frederick Joubert, Larius Knoesen and Romalan Govendar [photo]

Frederick Joubert, Larius Knoesen and Romalan Govendar

Recognised for consistent performance on the Siyaphambili programme within the Warehouse department